Blogging Daytonnati, the nation, and the world.
Search
this site:
XML RDF
 
  Home | Archives | Categories | | About Me
XML RDF
 
 
 
Tuesday, January 22, 2008
My 2008 Oscar Checklist

"X" marks the movies I've seen.

BEST PICTURE
X - "Atonement"
X - "Juno"
X - "Michael Clayton"
X - "No Country for Old Men"
X - "There Will Be Blood."

ACTOR
X - George Clooney - "Michael Clayton"
X - Daniel Day-Lewis - "There Will Be Blood"
X - Johnny Depp - "Sweeney Todd the Demon Barber of Fleet Street"
X - Tommy Lee Jones - "In the Valley of Elah"
X - Viggo Mortensen - "Eastern Promises"

BEST ACTRESS
X - Cate Blanchett - "Elizabeth: The Golden Age"
X - Julie Christie - "Away From Her"
X - Marion Cotillard - "La Vie en Rose"
X - Laura Linney - "The Savages"
X - Ellen Page - "Juno"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
   - Casey Affleck - "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford"
X - Javier Bardem - "No Country for Old Men"
   - Hal Holbrook - "Into the Wild"
X - Philip Seymour Hoffman - "Charlie Wilson's War"
X - Tom Wilkinson - "Michael Clayton"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
   - Cate Blanchett - "I'm Not There"
X - Ruby Dee - "American Gangster"
X - Saoirse Ronan - "Atonement"
X - Amy Ryan - "Gone Baby Gone"
X - Tilda Swinton - "Michael Clayton"

BEST DIRECTOR
X - Julian Schnabel - "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly"
X - Jason Reitman - "Juno"
X - Tony Gilroy - "Michael Clayton"
X - Joel Coen and Ethan Coen - "No Country for Old Men"
X - Paul Thomas Anderson - "There Will Be Blood"

BEST FOREIGN FILM
   - "Beaufort" - Israel
   - "The Counterfeiters" - Austria
   - "Katyn" - Poland
   - "Mongol" - Kazakhstan
   - "12" - Russia

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
X - Christopher Hampton - "Atonement"
X - Sarah Polley - "Away from Her"
X - Ronald Harwood - "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly"
X - Joel Coen & Ethan Coen - "No Country for Old Men"
X - Paul Thomas Anderson - "There Will Be Blood"

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
X - Diablo Cody - "Juno"
   - Nancy Oliver - "Lars and the Real Girl"
X - Tony Gilroy - "Michael Clayton"
X - Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava, and Jim Capobianco - "Ratatouille"
X - Tamara Jenkins - "The Savages"

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
   - "Persepolis"
X - "Ratatouille"
X - "Surf's Up"

BEST ART DIRECTION
X - "American Gangster"
X - "Atonement"
X - "The Golden Compass"
X - "Sweeney Todd the Demon Barber of Fleet Street"
X - "There Will Be Blood"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
   - "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford"
X - "Atonement"
X - "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly"
X - "No Country for Old Men"
X - "There Will Be Blood"

BEST SOUND MIXING
X - "The Bourne Ultimatum"
X - "No Country for Old Men"
X - "Ratatouille"
X - "3:10 to Yuma"
X - "Transformers"

BEST SOUND EDITING
X - "The Bourne Ultimatum"
X - "No Country for Old Men"
X - "Ratatouille"
X - "There Will Be Blood"
X - "Transformers"

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
X - "Atonement" - Dario Marianelli
   - "The Kite Runner" - Alberto Iglesias
X - "Michael Clayton" - James Newton Howard
X - "Ratatouille" - Michael Giacchino
X - "3:10 to Yuma" - Marco Beltrami

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
X - "Falling Slowly" from "Once" - Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova
X - "Happy Working Song" from "Enchanted" - Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz
   - "Raise It Up" from "August Rush" - Nominees to be determined
X - "So Close" from "Enchanted" - Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz
X - "That's How You Know" from "Enchanted" - Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz

BEST COSTUME
X - "Across the Universe"
X - "Atonement"
X - "Elizabeth: The Golden Age"
X - "La Vie en Rose"
X - "Sweeney Todd the Demon Barber of Fleet Street"

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
   - "No End in Sight"
   - "Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience"
   - "Sicko"
   - "Taxi to the Dark Side"
   - "War/Dance"

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
   - "Freeheld"
   - "La Corona (The Crown)"
   - "Salim Baba"
   - "Sari's Mother"

BEST FILM EDITING
X - "The Bourne Ultimatum"
X - "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly"
   - "Into the Wild"
X - "No Country for Old Men"
X - "There Will Be Blood"

BEST MAKEUP
X - "La Vie en Rose"
   - "Norbit"
X - "Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End"

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
   - "I Met the Walrus"
   - "Madame Tutli-Putli"
   - "Meme Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)"
   - "My Love (Moya Lyubov)"
   - "Peter & the Wolf"

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
   - "At Night"
   - "Il Supplente (The Substitute)"
   - "Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)"
   - "Tanghi Argentini"
   - "The Tonto Woman"

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
X - "The Golden Compass"
X - "Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End"
X - "Transformers"

Updates
--Added In the Valley of Elah
--Added Surf's Up
--Added Elizabeth: The Golden Age
--Added The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
--Added La Vie en Rose
--Added Away From Her
--Added The Savages
--Added Eastern Promises

Posted by Rob Bernard on Tuesday, January 22, 2008 at 9:31 AM in Movies
 
XML RDF


Creative Commons License
This site and all associated works created by Rob Bernard are unless otherwise stated licensed under a Creative Commons License.

My Ecosystem Details